2018 AWARDS

  • BEST MICRO SHORT - MIMIC

  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO - TRANSYLVANIA BLUES

  • BEST LGBT FILM - BOB

  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - ELEVEN ELEVEN

  • BEST STUDENT SHORT - SAME OLD STORY

  • BEST SUSPENSE SHORT - A GROWING SUSPICION

  • BEST SCI-FI FEATURE - ONCE UPON A SUPERHERO

  • BEST CRIME THRILLER - MR BOWLING BALL

  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - STEPHEN DEAN/REST STOP

  • BEST DRAMA SHORT - SECRET

  • BEST ACTION SHORT - ESCAPE FROM LAS VEGAS

  • BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - JENN-TRIFICATION

  • BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - ON THE RIVER

  • BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOC - THE ULTIMATE RIDE

  • BEST DANCE SHORT FILM - TRAINING

  • BEST HORROR SHORT - TEA PARTY

  • BEST SHORT THRILLER - DISCLOSURE

  • BEST SHORT DRAMEDY - THE HOA

  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - THE REASON FOR LIVING

  • BEST SOUND DESIGN - THE SPIRIT ROOM

  • BEST FIRST FEATURE - HAPPENSTANCE

  • BEST INSPIRATIONAL SHORT - AFTER THE STORM

  • BEST FEATURE COMEDY - CLASSACTS

  • BEST EDITING - THE ASSASSIN’S APPRENTICE

  • BEST YA SHORT FILM - CONFIDENCE BOOST

  • BEST SCI-FI SHORT - THE BABIES

  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - REN HANAMI - LIKE LAST NIGHT

  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY DOCUMENTARY - JACK TRUMAN - THE OLD STRIPPER

  • BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - KELLY PERINE - CANDICE AND PETER’S HOT SMOKIN’ HOT DATE AND RESERVATIONS FOR 3?

  • BEST ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - MICHELLE GREY HARTSOE - UNRAVELLED

  • SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD - ACTIVE SHOOTER

  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - WATER

  • SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD - YOU SEXIST RACIST BIGOT

  • BEST SHORT COMEDY - THE MOUSTACHE

  • BEST SHORT MUSIC DOCUMENTARY - THE FUTURE OF JAZZ

  • BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - RENE MICHELLE ARANDA / A VIEW FROM THE MOUNTAIN

  • BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM - JOSEPH CHARAFI - KNOW

  • BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY - ANGELA WILLIAMSON

  • BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE - ERIC PAUL ERICKSON - TRUTH

  • SPECIAL AWARD - RENO COLLECTIVE (OLYMPIA, THE LADY CATS BAND, NOSEBLEED, PULLING STRINGS, I WON’T DROWN)

  • AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - ON THE OUTSIDE EDGE

  • AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- A VOICE FROM MAUTHAUSEN

  • AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - MY NAME IS ART

  • AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - CRACKING ACES

  • AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - CHECKMATE

  • GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - RED TAPE

  • GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - LAST CALL

  • GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT - RHINO SHIELD: SOUTH AFRICA

  • GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED FEATURE - SGT STUBBY: AN AMERICAN HERO

  • GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - THE GUARDIANS

  • GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - UNWRITTEN

© 2019 by  Silver State Film Festival

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon