2022 AWARDS
 

2022 Silver State Film Festival Awards 

BEST STUDENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY - I'M THE VET

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY - FREE TO CARE

BEST MUSICAL FILM - THE WORKSHOP MUSICAL: A REHEARSAL FOR LIFE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - TO FATHER

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - WINTER LOCKDOWN

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE - WHICH SUBWAY (SANS METRO)

BEST COMEDY SHORT - JOURNALISM 101

BEST DRAMA SHORT - ON MY SPECIAL DAY

BEST TRANSFORMATIONAL SHORT - BEYOND THE VEIL

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT - ST MARTIN OF TOURS

BEST MOCKUMENTARY SHORT - IN SEARCH OF HAWAIIAN BIGFOOT

BEST RELATIONSHIP SHORT - THIS BRIGHT WORLD

BEST ROMANCE SHORT - KEY TO YOUR HEART

BEST ROMANTIC DRAMA SHORT - A QUARTER OF SILENCE

BEST SCI-FI SHORT - FINAL X

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE - WU-XIA 2 THE CODE

BEST HORROR SHORT - WHISKY THROTTLE

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM - DEATH CLUB

BEST THRILLER SHORT - STORAGE

BEST THRILLER FEATURE - MENINA CASILDA

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM - HAPPY HOUR

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - ALWAYS LOLA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM - Phil Hong Nguyen/IRIS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - WILLIAM  ENGLISH/MID LIFE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - Meredith Jackson/MEET CARLY W

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - KEIRA JO

 

LASSER/THE SEASONS, FOUR LOVE STORIES

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - Glenda G. Delgado/YANANTIN

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - Jackie Gerhardy/ROGUE ANGEL

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - Jordan Garcia/KEVIN AND WINNIE

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - jAv Garcia/DIVORCE A LOVE STORY

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM - PARENTAL GUIDANCE SUGGESTED

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - Brayden Palluck/VINDICATION

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM - THANK ME FOR MY SERVICE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - Kyle Schadt/TOXIC IMPULSES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT FILM - THE WONDER OF LOVE

BEST SCORE/SOUND DESIGN SHORT FILM - SPOTS

BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM - RUN RABBIT

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO - Steve Brock/BROKEN MIRROR - KAYLA BURCH

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - Joseph F Alexandre/SINGLE WOMEN IN AMERICA

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - Colin Francis Costello/STORAGE

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Mike Mayhan/WHAT'S IT LIKE TO BE A NUDE MODEL, WONDERHUSSY

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  Edgar Alejandro/EMBERS EDGE

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO - ANCIENT LOVER

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - THE RELENTLESS ONE

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - INC.

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - WALKOUT

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - CONFESSIONEM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO -  "Āina Hānau"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  FEAR ABIDES, NIGHTLY GLISTENS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - NAJIL AAK

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - MANGO HOUSE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - BLOOD COVERED CHOCOLATE

BEST SHORT MUSIC DOCUMENTARY - THE GRINDYLOW-CITY OF CRANES

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM -  YOU DON'T DESERVE THIS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- GURU$$

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - RAINBOW FLOOR

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- MOE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - MEET NATASHA

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST WEBISODE - TAKE YOUR BEST SHOT

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - SUPERNATURAL SURVEYORS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - DRONE DOWN

GRAND PRIZE - EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM - SOLILOQUY OF EDEN

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - THE COWS COME HOME

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - FETCH

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT - AFTERMATH

GRAND PRIZE - BEST PILOT/TV SERIES - A-LIST CASTING

GRAND PRIZE - BEST BEST WEBISODE - WHAT BRINGS YOU IN EP7

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT -BIZZARO E FANTASTICO 

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - SIGN THE SHOW

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - HANDSHAKE

2022 Silver State Film Festival Screenplay Awards 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY DARK COMEDY - CHAD BY Samantha Schacht

BEST SHORT DRAMA SCREENPLAY - HOMECOMING BY Mike Vezza & James Alexander

BEST SHORT FAMILY DRAMA SCREENPLAY - THE CHRISTMAS DRAGON BY 

BEST SHORT HORROR/SUPERNATURAL THRILLER SCREENPLAY - HIGHWAY 68 BY Jordan DePiano

BEST TV BLACK COMEDY SCREENPLAY - DEATH IN THE FAMILY BY Mandalyn Forbes

BEST TELEVISION HISTORICAL FICTION SCREENPLAY - FROM THE ASHES BY Rhyess Nash

BEST TELEVISION ACTION/DRAMA - THE SYNDICATE BY Peter Jang

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY -  INTERNAL SECURITY BY Stefan Alexander

BEST FAITH BASED SCREENPLAY - FAITH  BY Tom Anastasi

BEST WESTERN - FREEDOM BY Anita Waggoner AND Lisa Varga

BEST HISTORICAL DRAMA - THE BLACK MAGICIAN BY KYKESHA S JONES

BEST THRILLER - LIKE FATHER LIKE SON BY BARRY JAY

BEST DRAMA/THRILLER - VOL ET NOCTURNE BY Shaun Rylee

BEST REVENGE/THRILLER SCREENPLAY - REVERENCE BY Yusuf Khan

BEST DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY

GIMME SHELTER PART 3 BY Kevin O’Neal AKA Dave Davidson

BEST PERIOD DRAMA SCREENPLAY - THE BURDEN OF LIGHT BY Helen Alexis Yonov

BEST FISH OUT OF WATER SCREENPLAY - REBEL WITHOUT A MASK BY Scott M Weil, Bill Bonfanti

BEST CRIME SCREENPLAY - THE DRAGON OF LOCKE BY JOHN PLUFF

BEST INDIE DRAMA SCREENPLAY - THURSDAY'S BLINK BY Genevieve Sipperley

BEST FANTASY SCREENPLAY - TOAD’S HUMANITY BY WL WRIGHT

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY - WHY SHE DID IT BY L. Andrew Cooper

BEST MYSTERY/THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY

FRIDAY BLOODY FRIDAY BY Chris Griffin, Jef Fullkrug

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM A DIFFERENT MEDIUM - OLD HEART BY ROGER RAPOPORT

GRAND PRIZE BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - I WILL LIVE, AND NOT DIE BY Obediya Jones-Darrell

GRAND PRIZE TV SCRIPT/PILOT - MISSING PARTS BY Janine Pecenkova

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE ROMANIAN INCIDENT BY Simon King