2020 AWARDS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - MANASANAMAHA

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - Dart 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE - Blue Land

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM - BUMPY RHODES

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - The Playground

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM - Steve Marshall, Circus Sam

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - Gil Gerard, Space Captain and Callista

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - Tamia Dow, Toxic Love

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - Krista Allen, Shadows

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM -  Suzanne Von Schaack, THE CHAINS THAT BIND

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - CC King, Neon

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - Jacob Foster, On Top of the World 

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - Jamie Muscato, The Color of Spring

BEST SATIRICAL SHORT Woke

 

BEST ACTION SHORT - The Politeness of Kings

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE - American Sci-Fi

BEST HORROR SHORT - Hunter Vampire Killer

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - The Vacation

BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM -  James Von Boldt and Zaiaku, Take Out Girl

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - Michael Jeremiah, The Lunatic

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - BIDE YUAN, FROM THE OCEAN

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - 808

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE - Fish Also Drown

BEST SOUND DESIGN SHORT - Ave Rats

BEST SOUND DESIGN FEATURE - Aaron Faye, Poster Boys

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - Sing Lathan, The Mood

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - Jahmal Holland, The Turnaround and Unhinged

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Luke Rafferty and Ross Taylor, The Hardest Day

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  Michael Paul Girard, GAM CAM GRRL

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - Inside the Frame

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - Arek Zasowski, LET GO: LETTING GO

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - Joaquin Ramon Herrera, Pipetown, USA

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE

 Arthur Karaulov and Sergio Veronin, Used and Borrowed Time

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  Trevor Carr, Heavy Lies

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Bill Davis, Castle Hot Springs: Oasis of Time

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - Evan Crane, Money Machine

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - Brian C. Wynn, Thieves

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- RRxAR The Mini-Documentary

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - COVERT ACTIVITY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - Made in America

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - PINK OPAQUE

GRAND PRIZE DOCUMENTARY SHORT - My Family Trees

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - Card Tricks

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Last Call for Tomorrow

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - Wisper



 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

BEST SHORT  WESTERN STORY - A Stop in Destiny

BEST SHORT SCI-FI - Time Line

GRAND PRIZE SHORT SCRIPT - La Ultima Muñeca

GRAND PRIZE TELEVISION SCRIPT - Breakfast In Saigon

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTATION FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM - The Last Ones

BEST FEATURE HOLIDAY STORY - Christmas on Farewell Avenue

BEST FEATURE INSPIRATIONAL STORY -  At The Mercy of Faith

  

BEST FEATURE HORROR - Matchbox

BEST FEATURE NOIR - Ocean Drifters

BEST FEATURE PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER - Calling Cards

BEST FEATURE PERIOD DRAMA - Midnight Train To Georgia

BEST FEATURE INTRIGUE - Blueprint

BEST FEATURE DRAMEDY - Wax Play

BEST FEATURE INSPIRED BY A TRUE STORY - Stronger When She's Broken

BEST FEATURE HISTORICAL DRAMA -The Great Hunger

BEST FEATUREYOUTH - The Loser's Club

BEST FEATURETHRILLER - Review

GRAND PRIZE FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Black Star Rising

Film Awards 2020

Screenplay Awards 2020